MENU

NEWS: Misa, Parekh, Stewart Invited to Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp

Ontario Hockey League

 

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce that 40 OHL prospects, including Saginaw Spirit players Michael Misa, Zayne Parekh, and Bode Stewart, have been invited to Hockey Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp, set to take place July 10-16 at the Markin McPhail Centre at WinSport’s Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, Alta.

A total of five goaltenders, nine defensemen and 26 forwards will participate in the camp that includes 100 players invited from across Canada. Players in attendance will be split into five teams for on- and off-ice training, fitness testing, practices, intrasquad games and classroom sessions.

Alan Millar, director of player personnel for Hockey Canada, led the player selection process, with assistance from U17 head scout Byron Bonora and regional scouts Rob Simpson (London Knights/Ontario), Pierre Cholette (Quebec), Darren Sutherland (Atlantic) and Darrell Woodley (OHL/Ontario), as well as Member representatives.

“The national under-17 development camp is the first stage in introducing these athletes to the Program of Excellence, and it is a great opportunity for them to develop as players and learn what it takes to wear the Maple Leaf,” said Millar.  “We look forward to enhancing these young players’ ongoing development during this camp and starting the process of building our three national U17 teams for the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge this fall.”

Following the camp, players will continue to be evaluated through the early portion of the 2022-23 season before 66 are named to one of three Canadian national teams – Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red and Team Canada White – that will compete at the 2022 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, scheduled for Nov. 5-12 in Langley and Delta, B.C.

So far, 77 of the 100 players invited have been drafted by Canadian Hockey League teams, including 40 from the Ontario Hockey League and 37 from the Western Hockey League, while the remaining 23 are prospects for the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League Entry Draft, to be held July 4-5.

40 OHL Prospects Invited to Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp:

2022 OHL Priority Selection position in brackets

Goaltenders (5):
David Egorov (Hamilton Bulldogs, 64th overall)
Carter George (Owen Sound Attack, 53rd overall)
Jacob Gibbons (Erie Otters, 38th overall)
Ryerson Leenders (Mississauga Steelheads, 32nd overall)
Landon Miller (Soo Greyhounds, 42nd overall)

Defencemen (9):
David Bedkowski (Oshawa Generals, 36th overall)
Anthony Cristoforo (Windsor Spitfires, 22nd overall)
Ben Danford (Oshawa Generals, 14th overall)
Sam Dickinson (Niagara IceDogs, 4th overall)
Frankie Marrelli (Ottawa 67’s, 21st overall)
Henry Mews (Ottawa 67’s, 7th overall)
Zayne Parekh (Saginaw Spirit, 19th overall)
Braedyn Rogers (Owen Sound Attack, 30th overall)
Nathan Schaap (Flint Firebirds, 100th overall)

Forwards (26):
Nathan Aspinall (Flint Firebirds, 33rd overall)
Jacob Battaglia (Kingston Frontenacs, 27th overall)
Cole Beaudoin (Barrie Colts, 10th overall)
Christopher Brown (Soo Greyhounds, 16th overall)
Ben Cormier (Owen Sound Attack, 11th overall)
Gabriel Frasca (Kingston Frontenacs, 17th overall)
Liam Greentree (Windsor Spitfires, 34th overall)
Michael Hage (Kitchener Rangers, 9th overall)
Kevin He (Niagara IceDogs, 25th overall)
Lucas Karmiris (Mississauga Steelheads, 13th overall)
Carter Lowe (Barrie Colts, 26th overall)
Jett Luchanko (Guelph Storm, 12th overall)
Porter Martone (Sarnia Sting, 5th overall)
Michael Misa (Saginaw Spirit, 1st overall)
Sam O’Reilly (London Knights, 37th overall)
Kaden Pitre (Flint Firebirds, 18th overall)
Ethan Procyszyn (North Bay Battalion, 20th overall)
Beckett Sennecke (Oshawa Generals, 8th overall)
Malcolm Spence (Erie Otters, 2nd overall)
Bode Stewart (Saginaw Spirit, 24th overall)
Antonio Tersigni (Owen Sound Attack, 35th overall)
Luca Testa (London Knights, 15th overall)
Jack Van Volsen (Peterborough Petes, 6th overall)
Marek Vanacker (Hamilton Bulldogs, 23rd overall)
Nathan Villeneuve (Sudbury Wolves, 3rd overall)
Kieron Walton (Sudbury Wolves, 28th overall)

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow through social media on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

More News
2:25
Four-goal 2nd period sinks Spirit against Sting
15 hours ago
Spirit return home to host division rival Sarnia
1 day ago
Saginaw sees win streak end, falls 4-3 in OT against Soo
2 days ago
Spirit attempt to break franchise record against Greyhounds
2 days ago
Mintyukov, Lennox named OHL Top Performers of the Month for November
3 days ago
Spirit acquire Minnesota Wild second round pick Hunter Haight from Barrie
3 days ago