MENU
OHL players attend NHL Development Camps
Ontario Hockey League

 

With the 2017 NHL Draft completed last weekend in Chicago, NHL clubs are eager to see their newest prospects in action at Development Camps beginning this week. Follow along with our NHL Development Camp blog to see what OHL players past and present are up to across the continent this month.

Players in italics are Free Agent Camp Invites, while all other players listed are either drafted or signed.

ARIZONA COYOTES (June 26-29)

OHL graduates and players attending (10): Kyle Capobianco (Sudbury Wolves), Anthony Demeo (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion), MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs), Christian Fischer (Windsor Spitfires), Noel Hoefenmayer (Ottawa 67’s), Cordell James (Owen Sound Attack), Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm), Jalen Smereck (Flint Firebirds), Dylan Strome (Erie Otters).

 

COLORADO AVALANCHE (June 26-29)

OHL graduates and players attending (2): Travis Barron (Ottawa 67’s), Conor Timmins (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds).

 

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS (June 26-29)

OHL graduates and players attending (7): Luke Boka (Windsor Spitfires), Stephen Desrocher (Kingston Frontenacs), Luke Kutkevicius (Hamilton Bulldogs), Hayden Hodgson (Saginaw Spirit), Frank Hora (Kitchener Rangers), Bobby MacIntyre (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Kole Sherwood (Flint Firebirds).

 

NASHVILLE PREDATORS (June 26-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (2): Jacob Paquette (Kingston Frontenacs), Gera Poddubnyi (Erie Otters).

 

NEW YORK RANGERS (June 26-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Adrian Carbonara (London Knights), Brandon Crawley (London Knights), Sean Day (Windsor Spitfires), Tim Gettinger (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Ryan Moore (Flint Firebirds), Kyle Pettit (Erie Otters).

 

WINNIPEG JETS (June 26-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (2): Brendan Lemieux (Windsor Spitfires), Logan Stanley (Windsor Spitfires).

 

FLORIDA PANTHERS (June 27-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (8): Spencer Abraham (Erie Otters), Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes), Zack Bowman (Sudbury Wolves), Sean Durzi (Owen Sound Attack), Juho Lammikko (Kingston Frontenacs), Thomas Schemitsch (Owen Sound Attack), Riley Stillman (Oshawa Generals), Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads).

 

LOS ANGELES KINGS (June 27-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (7): Jeremy Brodeur (Oshawa Generals), Jacob Friend (Owen Sound Attack), Matt Luff (Hamilton Bulldogs), Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack), Drake Rymsha (Sarnia Sting), Gabriel Vilardi (Windsor Spitfires), Matthew Villalta (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS (June 27-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs), Connor Graham (Ottawa 67’s), Josh Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs), Jakob Mayenschein (Erie Otters), Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs), Mitchell Vande Sompel (London Knights).

 

OTTAWA SENATORS (June 27-July 3)

OHL graduates and players attending (3): Logan Brown (Windsor Spitfires), Alex Formenton (London Knights), Nick Paul (North Bay Battalion).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS (June 27-July 1):

OHL graduates and players attending (4): Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads), Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs), Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack), Matthew Timms (Peterborough Petes).

 

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING (June 27-July 1)

OHL graduates and players attending (12): Erik Cernak (Erie Otters), Anthony Cirelli (Erie Otters), Kevin Hancock (Owen Sound Attack), Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Alexei Lipanov (Barrie Colts), Chris Paquette (Peterborough Petes), Joseph Raaymakers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters), Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires), Matt Spencer (Peterborough Petes), Mitchell Stephens (London Knights), Jonne Tammela (Peterborough Petes).

 

CAROLINA HURRICANES (June 28-July 1) 

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Noah Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Warren Foegele (Erie Otters), Jeremy Helvig (Kingston Frontenacs), Mac Hollowell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Janne Kuokkanen (London Knights), Steven Lorentz (Peterborough Petes).

 

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS (June 28-July 1)

OHL graduates and players attending (3): Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs), Connor Hall (Kitchener Rangers), Sam Miletic (London Knights).

 

ST. LOUIS BLUES (June 28-July 1)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Trenton Bourque (Owen Sound Attack), Filip Helt (Sarnia Sting), Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting), Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers), Luke Opilka (Kitchener Rangers), Robert Thomas (London Knights).

 

EDMONTON OILERS (July 1-5)

OHL graduates and players attending (7): Kirill Maksimov (Niagara IceDogs), Ryan Mantha (Niagara IceDogs), Markus Niemelainen (Saginaw Spirit), Brandon Saigeon (Hamilton Bulldogs), Dmitri Samorukov (Guelph Storm), Ethan Szypula (Owen Sound Attack), Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes).

ANAHEIM DUCKS (July 2)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Max Jones (London Knights), Jack Kopacka (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Nikita Korostelev (Peterborough Petes), Brady Lyle (North Bay Battalion), Julius Nattinen (Windsor Spitfires).

MONTREAL CANADIENS (July 2-5)

OHL graduates and players attending (8): Jeremiah Addison (Windsor Spitfires), Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs), Stefan LeBlanc (Mississauga Steelheads),  James McEwan (Guelph Storm), Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack), Victor Mete (London Knights), Niki Petti (Hamilton Bulldogs), Michael Pezzetta (Sudbury Wolves).

SAN JOSE SHARKS (July 3-7)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Julius Bergman (London Knights), Sasha Chmelevski (Ottawa 67’s), Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts), Macauley Carson (Sudbury Wolves), Jacob Middleton (Ottawa 67’s).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS (July 4-6)

OHL graduates and players attending (11): Matt Brassard (Oshawa Generals), Cole Candella (Hamilton Bulldogs), Jalen Chatfield (Windsor Spitfires), Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires), Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack), Nick Isaacson (Peterborough Petes)Aiden Jamieson (Sudbury Wolves), Olli Juolevi (London Knights), Aaron Luchuk (Windsor Spitfires), Brett McKenzie (North Bay Battalion), Petrus Palmu (Owen Sound Attack).

CALGARY FLAMES (July 4-7)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts), Ben Hawerchuk (Barrie Colts), Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts), Tyler Parsons (London Knights), Adam Ruzicka (Sarnia Sting), Hunter Smith (Oshawa Generals).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS (July 6)

OHL graduates and players attending (19): Jeremy Bracco (Windsor Spitfires), Cole Coskey (Saginaw Spirit), Logan DeNoble (Peterborough Petes), Sean Durzi (Owen Sound Attack), Joseph Garreffa (Kitchener Rangers), Fedor Gordeev (Flint Firebirds), Mac Hollowell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Austen Keating (Ottawa 67’s), Jeff King (Sarnia Sting), Nikita Korostelev (Peterborough Petes), Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters), Mason Marchment (Mississauga Steelheads), Nicolas Mattinen (London Knights), Ryan McGregor (Sarnia Sting), Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit), Linus Nyman (Kingston Frontenacs), Reagan O’Grady (Sudbury Wolves), J.J Piccinich (London Knights), Eemeli Rasanen (Kingston Frontenacs).

BOSTON BRUINS (July 6-9)

OHL graduates and players attending (2): Zach Senyshyn (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Jack Studnicka (Oshawa Generals).

DALLAS STARS (July 7-11)

OHL graduates and players attending (7): Shaw Boomhower (Mississauga Steelheads), Nick Caamano (Flint Firebirds), Liam Hawel (Guelph Storm), Chris Martenet (Ottawa 67’s), Zach Roberts (Owen Sound Attack), Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs), Cole Tymkin (London Knights).

DETROIT RED WINGS (July 7-11)

OHL graduates and players attending (14): Oliver Castleman (Niagara IceDogs), Cole Fraser (Peterborough Petes), Kaden Fulcher (Hamilton Bulldogs), Zach Gallant (Peterborough Petes), Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit), Filip Hronek (Saginaw Spirit), Sean Josling (Sarnia Sting), Luke Kutkevicius (Hamilton Bulldogs), Alex Peters (Flint Firebirds), Vili Saarijarvi (Mississauga Steelheads), Dylan Sadowy (Barrie Colts), Jordan Sambrook (Erie Otters), Givani Smith (Guelph Storm), Reilly Webb (Hamilton Bulldogs).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS (July 7-12)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Connor Bunnaman (Kitchener Rangers), Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm), Anthony Salinitri (Sarnia Sting), Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs), Maksim Sushko (Owen Sound Attack).

BUFFALO SABRES (July 8-11): Roster TBA

MINNESOTA WILD (July 8-13)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Gustav Bouramman (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Jacob Golden (London Knights), Ivan Lodnia (Erie Otters), Dante Salituro (London Knights), Dmitry Sokolov (Sudbury Wolves).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS (July 17-21): Roster TBA

NEW JERSEY DEVILS: Roster and Details TBA

Washington Capitals are the only NHL team without an OHL player at Development Camp.

More News
1:54
Saginaw Spirit take 2-0 series lead in Coors Light I-75 Divide Rivalry with 4-1 win in Flint
3 hours ago
2:42
WATCH: Saginaw Spirit Weekend Preview: Flint and Kingston
14 hours ago
Spirit Weekly 11-21-17
1 day ago
WATCH: Janes Saves of the Week – November 21, 2017
2 days ago
Spirit play like a well-oiled machine on Nexteer Robotics Night
3 days ago
PREVIEW: SPIRIT PUT FOUR-GAME HOME WINNING STREAK ON THE LINE SUNDAY AGAINST OTTERS
4 days ago